Skip to content
Scotty’sDetail · Tucson 520-620-1602
Call 520-620-1602

1121 S Fremont Ave, Tucson · Mon–Fri 8–5 · Saturday by appointment

Classic pickup with chrome wheels parked under the Scotty's Detail banner at the shop
Silver DeLorean with its gullwing doors up at the shop
Same forecourt · doors up

Scotty’s Detail · family-owned · Tucson

Detailedout fronton Fremont.

Cars, RVs and boats, hand-washed and buffed at 1121 S Fremont Ave, or at your door the same day.

Mon–Fri 8–5Sat by appointment1121 S Fremont AveDirections

Choose, then call

What are we detailing?

Four lanes: the car, an RV or a boat, engine and specialty, at your door

Hand polishing a gloss-black fender beside the headlight
Fender and headlight, polished by hand

The car.

  • Complete Detailfrom $205

    Hand wash, Complete Interior, Complete Exterior and top engine.

  • Complete Interiorfrom $140

    Vacuum, carpet and seat shampooing, headliner, windows, vinyl dressing on doors, dash and console.

  • Complete Exteriorfrom $140

    Hand wash, tire shine, windows, two-step high-speed buff and wax.

  • Hand Wash and Vacuumfrom $60
Classic pickup under the Scotty's Detail banner at the shop
Out front at the shop, under the banner

An RV or a boat.

  • Cars, RVs and boatsnamed

    The shop details all three.

  • Specialty vehicles, boats and RVscall

    Priced by phone with a free estimate before any work begins.

Rotary buffer with a yellow pad polishing beside a headlight
High-speed buff at the headlight

Engine & specialty.

  • Engine, top and bottomfrom $100
  • Engine, top or bottomfrom $75
  • Overspray or water spotsfrom $190
  • Headlight restorationfrom $60
  • Paint correctionestimate

    Wet sand, buff, polish, wax.

Gloved hand dusting a dashboard vent
Interior work, wherever the car is

At your door.

  • Same-day mobile serviceavailable
  • Mobile pricesvary

    Call first; the estimate settles scope and price.

The forecourt

Under the banner.

Classic pickup with chrome wheels under the Scotty's Detail banner
Classic pickup1121 S Fremont Ave
Silver DeLorean with gullwing doors open at the shop
DeLoreanDoors up
Vintage yellow fire engine under the Scotty's Detail banner
Vintage fire engineUnder the banner

Starting at

The price list.

  • Complete Detailfrom$205
  • Complete Interiorfrom$140
  • Complete Exteriorfrom$140
  • Engine, top and bottomfrom$100
  • Engine, topfrom$75
  • Engine, bottomfrom$75
  • Overspray Removalfrom$190
  • Water Spot Removalfrom$190
  • Headlight Restorationfrom$60
  • Hand Wash and Vacuumfrom$60
  • Paint CorrectionEstimate

Starting prices, not fixed quotes. Specialty vehicles, boats, RVs and mobile work: call for pricing. What each job includes

Working notes

Five passes.

How a job moves through the shop, from the call to handing back the keys.

  1. Estimate

    Call or bring it by. Scope and price are settled with a free estimate before any work begins.

  2. Inside

    Vacuum, carpets and seats shampooed, headliner cleaned, glass wiped, vinyl dressed on doors, dash and console.

  3. Correct

    A two-step high-speed buff; clay bar for overspray and an acid wash for water spots where the paint needs it.

  4. Protect

    Wax over the corrected paint.

  5. Finish

    Tires shined, windows clean, headlights clear. Picked up at the shop, or finished in your driveway.

In the shop’s words

What the shop says.

Family-owned.

Local, on S Fremont Ave.

Guaranteed.

A guarantee on workmanship.

Same day.

Mobile service; prices vary.

Cars, RVs, boats.

Specialty vehicles by phone.

Free estimate

Tell us the vehicle.

520-620-1602